Let's Get Started!

Congratulations on purchasing an X-Carve DIY 3D Carver kit! These detailed instructions will guide you through the process of building your very own desktop 3D carver.

We’ve divided assembly into steps corresponding to the modules of your kit. You can navigate between steps using the table of contents to the left.

Each step contains a parts list, written instructions with pictures, and a short video. We find it easiest to first collect the parts in the list, then read through the instructions, then watch the video for clarification.

The instructions are still in flux: so when in doubt, the written instructions are more accurate and up-to-date than the videos.

We recommend following the order of the table of contents during your assembly as some parts of the build are much easier to accomplish in this order.

This project can seem daunting, but after you’ve completed a few modules you’ll see that it’s really just a grown-up set of Legos. Remember to move slowly, enjoy the process and take it one step at a time.

We’ve provided a model of the entire machine and each sub-assembly on GrabCad. You can find it here.

Bill of Materials

Each step of the instructions begins with a bill of materials that details the components about to be used. To avoid any frustration you might have from finding out that something’s missing, we’ve laid out the bill of materials here so you can find out now before you even get going. Click on the kits you purchased to reveal its BOM and make sure you received everything correctly. If there’s anything missing please contact us here for replacements.

Core Components Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30524-01 MakerSlide End Plate 4
30525-01 Gantry Side Plate 2
30526-01 Belt Clip 6
30534-01 Z Axis Motor Plate 1
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly (Insertion Nut) 18
30547-01 GT2 Belt Closed Loop, 80T 1
25312-23 Aluminum Spacer 5.1mm ID 9.5mm OD 9.5mm LG 10
30545-01 X Carriage Extrusion 1
25142-09 MakerSlide Black 200mm 1
30158-01 Eccentric Nut M5 10
25286-17 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 8mm 16
25286-18 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 24
25286-21 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 25mm 19
25286-22 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 35mm 8
30169-01 Flanged Bearing 8mm 1
30552-01 Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M5 × 35mm 2
25287-08 Flat Washer M5 20
30265-04 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 19
26054-04 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 8mm 1
25203-01 Dual Bearing V-Wheel Kit 20
25197-01 Smooth Idler Wheel Kit 6
Note: Some kits may include M5 × 12mm button head cap screws, qty 18. These replace the self-tapping screws used to connect Makerslide to its respective plates, and are interchangeable with the M5 × 10mm button head cap screws.
500mm Rail Kit
SKU Name Quantity
26053-01 GT2 Belting – Open Ended (feet) 7
26049-01 Aluminum Extrusion 20 × 20 × 500mm 2
25142-10 MakerSlide Black 500mm 4
1000mm Rail Kit
SKU Name Quantity
26053-01 GT2 Belting – Open Ended (feet) 12
26049-02 Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 1000mm 2
25142-11 MakerSlide Black 1000mm 4
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly 12
26018-01 Extrusion Bracket (Gusset) 6
26049-04 Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 958mm 3
25286-18 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 12
M8 Threaded Rod Lead Screw Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30530-01 Lead Screw M8 1
25280-01 Delrin Nut M8 1
25284-08 Hex Nut M8 2
ACME Lead Screw Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25280-02 Delrin Nut ACME 1
30396-02 ACME Lead Screw 1
25284-10 Nylon Insert Lock Nuts M6 1
500mm Waste Board Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30535-01 Waste Board 500mm 1
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly (Insertion Nut) 6
30517-03 Threaded Insert M5 36
25286-19 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 12mm 6
1000mm Waste Board Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30537-01 Waste Board 1000mm 1
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly 14
30517-03 Threaded Insert M5 144
25286-20 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 20mm 14
NEMA 17 Stepper Motor Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25253-01 Stepper Motor NEMA 17 62 oz-in 4
26054-01 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 5mm 4
25287-10 Flat Washer M3 15
25285-31 Socket Head Cap Screw M3 × 8mm 8
25285-32 Socket Head Cap Screw M3 x 10mm 7
NEMA 23 Stepper Motor Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25311-05 Stepper Motor NEMA 23 140 oz-in 4
26054-03 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 1/4in 4
25287-08 Flat Washer M5 12
30265-04 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 12
25285-41 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 4
25285-36 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 16mm 8
25285-37 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 20mm 4
DeWalt DWP611 Spindle and Mount Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30621-01 DeWalt 611 Router 1
30610-01 DeWalt 611 Spindle Carriage 1
25285-46 Socket Head Cap Screw M4 × 16mm 3
25286-25 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 16mm 2
DeWalt DWP611 Spindle Mount Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30610-01 DeWalt 611 Spindle Carriage 1
25285-46 Socket Head Cap Screw M4 × 16mm 3
25286-25 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 16mm 2
DeWalt DW660 Spindle Mount Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30287-01 Spindle Mounting Plate 1
30393-02 DeWalt DW660 Spindle Mount 1
25286-18 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 2
25287-08 Flat Washer M5 2
25285-43 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 40mm 2
30555-01 Split Lock Washer M5 2
Bosch Colt Spindle Mount Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30287-01 Spindle Mounting Plate 1
30329-03 Bosch Colt Spindle Mount 1
25286-18 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 2
25287-08 Flat Washer M5 1
25285-37 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 20mm 1
25285-38 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 25mm 1
30555-01 Split Lock Washer M5 1
300W 24VDC Spindle Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30539-02 Spindle 24VDC 1
30529-01 Spindle Cap 1
30546-01 Spindle Carriage 1
25285-33 Socket Head Cap Screw M4 x 10mm 3
30538-01 17mm Collet Wrench 1
30617-01 14mm Collet Wrench 1
Arduino/gShield Motion Controller Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25063-03 Arduino Uno w/ Grbl CNC 1
25368-03 gShield V5 1
30560-01 Electronics Enclosure Base 1
30559-01 Electronics Enclosure Cover 1
25310-03 24V Fan 60mm × 60mm × 25mm 1
25285-30 Socket Head Cap Screw M3 × 6mm 5
30579-01 USB Cable A Male to B Male 6ft 1
30461-02 Zip Wire Blk/Red 18AWG (feet) 1
30556-02 Hookup Wire Twisted Blk/Yel 22AWG (feet) 1
30209-12 Header Connector 0.100" Female 8 Pins 1
30457-05 Male Header Connector Right Angle 1 × 40 Pins 1
30210-03 Header Crimp Contact 0.100" Female 10 Pins 1
25286-18 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 10mm 2
30265-04 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 2
30590-01 Fan Finger Guard 1
25287-10 Flat Washer M3 4
25285-42 Socket Head Cap Screw M3 × 35mm 4
Power Supply Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30528-01 Power Supply End Cap 1
30543-01 Power Supply Interface PCB 1
25306-02 Terminal Block 2C 3.5mm Plug (Attached to Power Supply Interface PCB) 1
25306-04 Terminal Block 4C 5mm Plug (Attached to Power Supply Interface PCB) 1
30353-07 Enclosed Power Supply 24VDC 400W 1
25286-23 Button Head Cap Screw M4 × 5mm 1
25320-01 Power Cord EIC320-C13 3ft 1
500mm Wiring Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25305-01 Stepper Motor Cable (feet) 19
25306-01 Terminal Block 4C 2
25306-06 Terminal Block 10C 1
30265-03 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M4 4
25285-35 Socket Head Cap Screw M4 × 14mm 6
1000mm Wiring Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25305-01 Stepper Motor Cable (feet) 36
25306-01 Terminal Block 4C 2
25306-06 Terminal Block 10C 1
30265-03 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M4 4
25285-35 Socket Head Cap Screw M4 × 14mm 6
500mm Drag Chain Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30331-09 Drag Chain 27 Links With End Links 2
30587-01 Drag Chain Gantry Bracket 1
30586-01 Drag Chain Angle Bracket 2
30586-02 Drag Chain Extrusion Angle Bracket 1
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly 2
25286-24 Button Head Cap Screw M4 × 10mm 4
25286-17 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 8mm 2
30554-01 Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M4 x 10mm 8
30265-03 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M4 10
1000mm Drag Chain Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30331-10 Drag Chain 54 Links With End Links 2
30587-01 Drag Chain Gantry Bracket 1
30586-01 Drag Chain Angle Bracket 2
30586-02 Drag Chain Extrusion Angle Bracket 1
25281-05 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly 2
25286-24 Button Head Cap Screw M4 × 10mm 4
25286-17 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 8mm 2
30554-01 Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M4 × 10mm 8
30265-03 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M4 10
Limit Switch Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30556-01 Hookup Wire Twisted Blk/Wht 22AWG (feet) 30
30557-01 Microswitch – Roller Actuator 3
25284-09 Hex Nuts M2 2
30544-02 Pan Head Screw M2 x 14mm 4
30555-02 Split Lock Washer M2 6
30544-03 Pan Head Screw M2 × 10mm 2
26016-03 T-Slot Nut M5 Post-Assembly (Insertion Nut) 2
25285-36 Socket Head Cap Screw M5 × 16mm 2
1/8" Precision Collet Kit for DeWalt 611
SKU Name Quantity
30635-01 DeWalt 611 Precision Grade Collet 1
30636-01 DeWalt 611 Precision Collet Nut 1
30637-01 Wrench for DeWalt Precision Collet Nut 1

Shapeoko 2 Upgraders

Shapeoko 2 Upgrade Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30524-01 MakerSlide End Plate 4
30525-01 Gantry Side Plate 2
30526-01 Belt Clip 6
30534-01 Z Axis Motor Plate 1
30547-01 GT2 Belt Closed Loop, 80T 1
30545-01 X Carriage Extrusion 1
25286-21 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 25mm 3
30552-01 Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M5 × 35mm 2
30265-04 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 3
26054-04 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 8mm 1
26054-01 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 5mm 1
26054-03 Aluminum GT2 Pulley 20T 1/4in 1
26053-01 GT2 Belting – Open Ended (feet) 12
25286-17 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 8mm 2

When assembling your Shapeoko 2 Upgrade Kit, you will be using the original hardware from your Shapeoko 2 including the aluminum spacers. The following is a list of included hardware and the section of the instructions in which they are used:

SKU Name Section of Instructions
30552-01 Flat Head Socket Cap Screw M5 × 35mmm X Carriage
25286-21 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 25mm Belting
30265-04 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 Belting
25286-17 Button Head Cap Screw M5 × 8mm Z-Axis
Next Step: X Carriage