X-Carve Instructions / 1000mm / X-Carriage / Attach Home Switch to X-Carriage

Attach Home Switch to X-Carriage

1000mm Homing Switch Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30557-02 Microswitch 1
25285-57 Socket Head Screw M2 x 14 2
30555-03 Washer, Split Lock M2 Stainless 2
25284-12 Hex Nut M2x0.4 2

Attach Home Switch to X-Carriage

Don’t forget to do this before you put the X-Carriage onto the makerslide rail! If you ordered your kit with home switches, you’ll want to install the limit switch for the X-Carriage at this point. You’ll need 2x M2x14mm socket head cap screws, 2x M2 split ring washers, 2x M2 nuts, and a single microswitch from your kit. Put a split washer on each screw and insert them into the respective holes on the switch and x-carriage. Remember to position the switch so that the roller actuator is facing down and to the outside. Secure each screw with an M2 nut. You’ll need a 1.5mm hex key for the screw and a small pair of pliers to hold the M2 nut. If you happen to have a 4mm wrench or socket you can also use that.

Next Step: Z-Axis