X-Carve Instructions / 500mm / Side Plates / Attach Fixed V-Wheels

Attach Fixed V-Wheels

Core Components Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25286-43 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 25 4
25287-12 M5 Flat Washer 4
25203-01 V Wheel Assembly 4
30265-09 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 4

Attach Fixed V-Wheels

First, we’ll attach the fixed v-wheels to the carriage. Insert the M5x25 bolt into one of the smaller v-wheel holes, then put on an M5 flat washer followed by a v-wheel. Use an M5 nylon lock nut to secure the assembly. Tighten the nut until secure using a 3mm hex key on the bolt and an 8mm wrench on the nut.

Repeat this for the other side. You should now have two mirrored plates that look like this:

Next Step: Adjustable V-Wheels