X-Carve Instructions / 750mm / X-Carriage / Attach Adjustable V-Wheels

Attach Adjustable V-Wheels

Core Components Kit
SKU Name Quantity
25286-49 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 30 4
25195-07 Eccentric Spacer 0.200" Long 4
25287-12 M5 Flat Washer 4
25203-01 V Wheel Assembly 4
30265-09 Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5 4

Attach Adjustable V-Wheels

Begin by placing an eccentric spacer on an M5x30mm bolt, then put the bolt and spacer into one of the holes for the adjustable v-wheel. Make sure that the ‘shoulder’ of the spacer is facing the carriage and fits into the hole on the plate. Place an M5 washer and v-wheel onto the bolt, then tighten the assembly with a nylock nut.

Now you can repeat this process for the other three holes. Your carriage should look like this when you’re done:

Next Step: Stepper Motors